On August 23rd, the first ever Traditions of Syunik festival took place in the city of Goris. The event was launch from Grigor Tatevaci Square, proceeding into the citys Central Park and continuing into Old Goris. Various family-oriented events and activities was held throughout the day. Performances by local and regional dance troupes and choirs felt the air with the sounds of Syunik, while the Sacrament of Our Canyons theater performance was staged in the cave church of Old Goris. Local goods, food and drinks prepared by Syunik-based artisans was displayed and available for sale.
6th Traditional Wine Festival Areni
6th traditional Wine Festival "Areni" was held on October 1-5 in five winemaking communities of Vayots Dzor, Armenia.
On October 1 in Malishka community was held on "Day of the community"  event, during which took place the festival-exhibition-tasting. On October 2 in Elpine and October 3 in Rind took place home-made wines festival within "Day of the community" celebrations.
On October 4 in the village Areni was held on the traditional Areni Wine Festival, which was accompanied  by festival- exhibition of  factory wine production and demonstration the process of wine making, art presentations.
On October 5, within “Gyumri city Day” was held on “Arts and Crafts” Festival, Festival of bread, different art programs, events. Celebrations was concluded with a concert of Armenian famous musician Ara Gevorgyan.
Five days of celebrations was completed with Vayots Dzor "Harvest Festival" On October 5 in Eghegnadzor city.
On October 25 was held on “Arts and Crafts" Festival in Gyumri. Within the festival was shown the process of the sculptors work, took place the exhibition of blacksmiths, jewelers and carpenters, as well as the exhibition of ceramic works, embroidery and carpet weaving. Celebrations was concluded with a concert of Armenian famous musician Ara Gevorgyan.