Traditions of Syuniq 2014
On August 23rd, the first ever Traditions of Syunik festival will take place in the city of Goris. The event will launch from Grigor Tatevaci Square, proceeding into the citys Central Park and continuing into Old Goris. Various family-oriented events and activities will be held throughout the day. Performances by local and regional dance troupes and choirs will fill the air with the sounds of Syunik, while the Sacrament of Our Canyons theater performance will be staged in the cave church of Old Goris. Local goods, food and drinks prepared by Syunik-based artisans will be displayed and available for sale.
Areni Wine Festival 2014
“Areni” Fest Foundation” organizes already a traditional “Areni Wine Festival 2014”, which is a wonderful opportunity to discover Armenia. Within the festival we invite wine-makers and those people who like wine, our culture and traditions. Within the festival you are given an opportunity to taste the best Armenian wines.
The festival program includes;